PERSONAL INJURY SETTLEMENTS AND JUDGMENT AWARDS FOR MINO
[…] D.C. Code § 21-143.

The age of majority is 18. D.C. Code §46-101. In the District of Columbia, the settlement of a claim involving a minor is controlled by D.C. Code §21-120(a) and (b).

The person who is bringing a legal action on behalf of the child is also allowed to reach a settlement agreement in that legal action on that minor’s behalf, but such a settlement agreement needs approval by a judge of the court where the legal action is brought. D.C. Code §21-120(a).

The following limitations are placed on the expenditures from the custodian funds held for the benefit of a minor (D.C. Code § 21-143):

“The court shall determine the amounts to be expended annually in the maintenance and education of the infant, regard being had to his future condition and prospects in life; and if it deems it advantageous to the ward, may allow the guardian to exceed the income of the estate and to make use of the principal and sell it or part thereof, under the court’s order, as provided by this subchapter; but a guardian may not sell any property of his ward without an order of the court previously had therefore.” D.C. Code § 21-143. -0-